ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21765
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1993F |
MSN: | 20003C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Angwin, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Angwin, CA (2O3) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control during the initial takeoff roll on runway 34 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He lifted the tail, and the airplane turned sharply to the left. He applied right rudder and braking, left aileron control deflection, and reduced the throttle to idle; however, directional control was not regained. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a pole. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane slid into a cattle fence, causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He added that the winds were from 290 degrees at 7 miles per hour.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location