Accident Jodel DR1050-M1 Sicile Record G-CIYB, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR1050-M1 Sicile Record
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIYB
MSN: 605
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip, Gilford, Craigavon, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Gilford, County Down
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Gilford, County Down
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel DR1050-M1 Sicile Record, G-CIYB was written off (damaged beyond repair) due to loss of control after striking hedge during approach to land at a private airstrip at Gilford, County Down on 8 June 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot approached Runway 36 at his private airstrip, having estimated the wind strength as 5 knots, from a variable direction. No turbulence was apparent during the approach but, as the aircraft neared the boundary hedge, it suddenly encountered sinking air and the pilot was unable to prevent the left main landing gear from striking the hedge. He lost control and the aircraft struck the ground and travelled along the runway for a few metres.

When the aircraft came to rest it had rotated left through approximately 180 degrees, the landing gear had collapsed, the left wing had detached and the right wing and forward fuselage were extensively damaged. The occupants used the normal access doors to vacate the aircraft without assistance."

=Safety action consequent to this accident=
The pilot intends to remove the hedge along the airstrip’s southern boundary and will only operate a similar aircraft from here if he succeeds in lengthening the runway. (Both registered owners have Gilford, Craigavon addresses)

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report G-CIYB was "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CIYB was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 6 January 2023 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Gilford is a village in County Down, Northern Ireland. The village sits on the River Bann between the towns of Banbridge, Tandragee and Portadown. It covers the townlands of Loughans, Ballymacanallen and Drumaran. Gilford is within the Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon district.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc73635e5274a363252204a/Jodel_DR1050-M1_Sicile_Record_G-CIYB_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CIYB/1047752
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIYB.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-CAR.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/PH-RTS.html
6. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilford,_County_Down

Location

Media:

G-CIYB post-accident at Gilford, County Down on 8 June 2018 (lower right picture) Jodel DR1050-M1 Sicile Record PH-RTS (ex-OO-CAR, later became G-CIYB) at Tibenham-Priory Farm, Norfolk, 15 June 2014 PH-RTS PH-RTS