Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N52737, Sunday 11 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2018
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52737
MSN: 28-37021
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cannon Creek Airpark (15FL), Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Destination airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to depart from a 2,600-ft-long turf runway with a right quartering tailwind with three passengers onboard. A witness estimated that the tailwind was about 8 knots. The pilot reported that the only thing he could recall about the flight was that he had "difficulty getting the airplane into the air." Another witness reported that, immediately after becoming airborne, the airplane entered a series of pitch oscillations; during each oscillation, the airplane appeared to be near the stall speed and lose altitude. After several oscillations, the airplane neared the left side of the runway and impacted treetops before impacting the ground and cartwheeling. One of the witnesses stated that the engine sound did not change during takeoff and that the engine appeared to be running well the entire time.

Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed before attempting the takeoff with a tailwind, which led to the airplane being unable to sustain flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed before attempting the takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in the airplane being unable to sustain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52737

Location