Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet 166888, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:Carrier Air Wg 5 US Navy
Registration: 166888
MSN: F218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:290 km ESE of Naha, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ronald Reagan (CVN-76)
Destination airport:USS Ronald Reagan (CVN-76)
Narrative:
The F/A-18F crashed after a reported "mechanical problem" neat Minami-Daito island, Okinawa, Japan. Both crew ejected, and were recovered uninjured 25 minutes after. Japanese media reports an engine trouble.

Sources:

https://navaltoday.com/2018/11/12/pilots-eject-as-f-a-18-from-uss-ronald-reagan-crashes-into-philippine-sea/
https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/navy-crew-ejects-from-jet-experiencing-mechanical-issue-over-philippine-sea-1.556348
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/us-navy-fa-18-fighter-jet-crashes-into-philippine-sea-pilots-ejected-uss-ronald-reagan-today-2018-11-12/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181112-00050036-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181112-00000052-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181112-00000082-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181112-00010016-houdoukvq-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181112-00000056-mai-soci
https://www.scramble.nl/index.php?option=com_mildb&view=search

Media: