This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 November 2018 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HZD |
| MSN: | 28376/252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Faro (FAO / LPFR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | FNC |
| Destination airport: | AMS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight from Funchal to Amsterdam, suffered pressurization problems shortly after departure from Funchal.
Maintaining 6000ft the whole time, the crew elected to divert to Faro, escorted by Portuguese Air Force F-16 from the QRA.av
Sources:
https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/nova-aterragem-de-emergencia-de-aviao-escoltado-pela-forca-aerea-em-faro?ref=HP_DestaqueLateral https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hzd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 September 2014 |
PH-HZD |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
 |
non |