Accident Halley Apollo Fox OO-G60,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217665

Date:Friday 18 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Halley Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-G60
MSN: RO-270207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Hubert Airfield, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Destination airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A few minutes after take-off from the St Hubert airfield, the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure had dropped to zero. Shortly after, the engine stopped operating. Attempts to activate the emergency parachute failed leaving the pilot with no choice but to perform a forced landing.

Cause
The cause of the accident is an engine failure resulting from a complete loss of engine oil pressure due to a failure of an oil cooler hose connection. The hose failure occurred as a consequence of the modification of the engine lubrication system causing the oil cooler and associated oil hoses to be submitted to oil pressure instead of oil suction.
Because the emergency parachute system could not be activated, a forced landing on a very uneven terrain had to be executed, causing the aeroplane to flip over.

Contributing safety factors
- Unawareness of the hazards associated with the application of a non-validated modification.
- Inadequate position of the emergency parachute handle.
- Generally speaking, the absence of review of the different modifications by a competent/experienced third party, independent from the person who performed the modification.
- There is no formal technical standard such as Certification Specification for initial design and/or modification of ultralight aircraft.
- Regular generation of false alarms during take-offs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/14-3.pdf