| Date: | Sunday 4 November 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Joon |
| Registration: | F-GLZO |
| MSN: | 246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) -
Seychelles
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Immediately after takeoff, the flight crew of flight AF247 began to notice vibration from engine no. 3 increasing. This required them to decrease the power setting for that engine and return to Seychelles International Airport. The aircraft landed without further incident at 05:57 UTC. Four fan blades were damaged, suspected from the impact with a bird.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a340-immatricule-f-glzo-et-exploite-par-air-france-survenu-le-04112018/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 2017 |
F-GLZO |
Air France |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
non |
| Windshear/downdraft |
Location