Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N840JC, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:C
Registration: N840JC
MSN: 11676
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8441 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE33110T511K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Strand, Horry County, Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, MD (CBE/KCBE)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the airport to land in instrument meteorological conditions when he encountered heavy turbulence. He continued the approach and the airplane started to descend rapidly. Although he added full power in an attempt to climb, the airplane continued to descend until it collided with the Atlantic Ocean. The forward portion of the fuselage, which included the cockpit separated from the airplane. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane before the accident.
Review of weather information for the area of the airport about the time of the accident revealed light to moderate precipitation with a high potential for moderate turbulence and low-level wind shear below about 2,000 ft. Radar imagery did not reveal signatures typically associated with microburst activity. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot encountered low-level windshear and turbulence during the approach, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: An encounter with low-level windshear and turbulence during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA043

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N840JC/history/20181112/1707Z/KCBE/KMYR

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=840JC%20

Location

Media: