Incident Just Escapade 912(1) G-ESKA, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Just Escapade 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ESKA
MSN: BMAA/HB/371
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near West Cranmore, Shepton Mallet, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Cranmore, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just Escapade 912(1), G-ESKA substantially damaged in a Heavy landing, near West Cranmore, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, 3 August 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"The pilot was landing away from his home airfield using a field strip he had visited previously. He had flown a standard 500 ft agl circuit and was completing his approach to land when the aircraft speed suddenly decreased and despite adding power the pilot was unable to arrest the rate of decent. The aircraft struck the ground heavily causing damage to the right main landing gear, which collapsed. This caused the right wingtip and the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft slewed around and came to rest on the right wingtip and left main landing gear.

The day of the accident was warm, and the pilot had noted the presence of significant thermal activity at his home airfield. He considered it likely that the final stages of the approach had been through rising air across a sloping field but as he crossed the boundary hedge, he exited the thermal and the aircraft began to sink with the speed decreasing. He was surprised by the sudden loss of lift and was unable to stop the aircraft striking the ground hard."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Loss of wheel and undercarriage, wing tip and propeller damaged"

Cranmore is a village and civil parish east of Shepton Mallet, in Somerset, England. The parish includes the hamlets of Waterlip, East Cranmore and Dean

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc7385fed915d0add343fd4/Escapade_912_1__G-ESKA_11-18.pdf
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=108208
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-eska
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ECKB/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranmore,_Somerset

Location

Media:

G-ESKA Just Reality Escapade 912(1) at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 5 May 2018 G-ESKA