Incident Raytheon Hawker 850XP N403CT, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Hawker 850XP
Owner/operator:Emerald Cloud LLC
Registration: N403CT
MSN: 258818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport (KMSP), Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a diversionary emergency landing at Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain Airport (KMSP) in Minneapolis, Minnesota, after the nose gear failed to deploy. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.duluthnewstribune.com/news/4528291-malfunctioning-plane-diverted-hibbing-lands-minneapolis
https://kbjr6.com/news/top-stories/2018/11/12/emergency-responders-stage-at-duluth-airport-awaiting-plane-with-landing-gear-issues/
https://kstp.com/news/plane-diverts-from-duluth-to-msp-for-emergency-landing-gear-problems-to-blame/5142270/
__________________________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N403CT/history/20181112/2340Z/KDLH/KMSP
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=403CT

Location

Media: