Incident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair II XB-ILM, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-ILM
MSN: T20608369
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altamira -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed as the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing after a technical malfunction. The plane hit a motorcycle while trying to land. The two persons on the motorcycle died. The occupants of the plane apparently fled the scene.

Sources:

www.elsoldepuebla.com.mx
www.expreso.press

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-T206H-Turbo-Stationair-II/958235

Media: