Accident Cessna 180G VH-MJC, Thursday 6 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJC
MSN: 18051365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Creek, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Creek, NSW
Destination airport:Surfers Gardens, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been parked in the open and was exposed to a heavy frost. The pilot and his son attempted to clear ice accumulations from the top surfaces of the aerofoils by throwing warm water over them. Some 20-25 minutes elasped between the ice clearing operation and the takeoff attempt, during which time the aircraft was taxied to the airstrip and a second passenger emplaned. No further checks were made for new accumulations of ice. Following lift off, the aircraft commenced an uncommanded turn to the right. By the use of full left aileron and left rudder, the pilot was able to regain some directional control, but could not prevent the aircraft from striking boulders on the side of the strip. During the subsequent ground slide, the fuel system was broached and the aircraft was destroyed in the resulting fire. Post crash inspection of the aircraft revealed that the rudder had been fouling the elevator control, thereby preventing adequate control travel, for continued flight under the existing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702417/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30133/aair198702417.pdf