Accident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-RQH, Friday 7 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RQH
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kagaru, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the aircraft was flown to the local training area where upper air sequences were carried out. Following their successful completion, the pilot was instructed to carry out a practice forced landing. The first attempt resulted in a significant undershoot and the aircraft was climbed to 2500 feet for a further attempt. On the second attempt, the aircraft was placed in a position too high and too close to the proposed landing strip, so the pilot under check decided to fly an "S" turn to lose altitude. During this manoeuvre the aircraft became grossly misaligned with the strip, the stall warning horn was sounding intermittently and the instructor instructed the pilot to go-around. However, the pilot banked the aircraft steeply to the left to align it with the strip, the aircraft began to roll rapidly to the left and despite the application of right rudder and full power it struck the ground. The nose gear and left main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest after a ground run of 39 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703489/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26779/aair198703489.pdf