Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout VH-SUT, Saturday 22 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SUT
MSN: 340-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loch View, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YBOA
Destination airport:Loch View, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land on an undulating 586 metre strip. A tow rope was connected to the aircraft, as the pilot intended to tow launch a glider from the strip. He aimed to touchdown well into the strip so that the trailing tow rope would not foul the strip boundary fence. The aircraft floated longer than the pilot expected and touched down at the commencement of the uphill sloping section of the strip. In an effort to stop the aircraft before reaching the glider parked at the end of the strip, the pilot applied braking before the tail wheel had settled on the ground. The aircraft subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted on the strip. The pilot did not attempt to go around, as he was concerned that the tow rope might foul a fence during the climb out. He had overlooked the tow rope quick release facility available to him. Neither the pilot nor the operator had ensured that the strip was suitable for the proposed operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703495/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26950/aair198703495.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1990 VH-SUT 1 Boonah, QLD w/o