Accident Grob G102 VH-IKG, Saturday 22 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IKG
MSN: 1672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bordertown Airport (YBOR), Bordertown, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBOR
Destination airport:YBOR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being winch-launched from strip 36. During the launch, the left wingtip dropped into lush vegetation covering the strip. The glider rolled rapidly to the left around the wingtip, until it was inverted. It impacted heavily in this attitude and came to rest 96 metres from, and 15 metres to the left of the takeoff point. A 15-20 knot north-easterly wind was blowing at the time and the right wing was seen to lift as the left wing contacted a reasonably heavy cover of dandelions which were 30-40 centrimetres tall. The pilot had activated the manual release and the winch operator stopped the launch when the glider adopted the acute roll angle, but both of these actions were too late for recovery to be achieved prior to impact. Due to soggy conditions, the gliding club had not used the strip for the previous 2 months, and had not mown the surface prior to recommencement of operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700743
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700743/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33615/aair198700743.pdf