Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-WLC, Monday 31 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLC
MSN: TH-977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hedland Airport (YPPD), Port Hedland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yulara, NT
Destination airport:Telfer, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After selecting gear down, a safe indication could not be obtained for the left main gear. The pilot diverted to a more suitable aerodrome, where further attempts to lower that gear also failed. The gear was retracted and a wheels-up landing carried out. The pilot subsequently advised that a similar left gear unsafe indication had occurred 3 landings prior to this particular occurrence, but on that occasion after recycling the gear a normal extension was obtained. The left gear had not been rigged or lubricated in accordance with maintenance instructions, and the left gear uplock roller had seized. A check that the rollers are free to rotate is part of the normal pre-flight inspection. Indications were that neither of the main gear rollers had rotated for some time. There was some doubt that the pilot had been advised of the gear roller check requirement when he was undergoing endorsement training on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700103/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32267/aair198700103.pdf