Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow C-GDUM, Tuesday 13 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:01:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDUM
MSN: 28R-7535272
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brantford Municipal Airport (CYFD), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately owned Piper PA-28R-200 aircraft departed from Burlington Executive Airport (CZBA), Ontario about 00:27, with 2 people on board. The intended destination could not be determined, because neither a flight plan nor an itinerary were filed for the flight.
Several minutes before departure, a succession of 5 keyed microphone clicks were recorded on the aerodrome traffic frequency at CZBA. This sequence of clicks is used by pilots to turn on the ARCAL (aircraft radio control of aerodrome lighting), which includes runway lighting. Although these clicks were recorded, no verbal transmissions normally associated with departing or arriving aircraft traffic were recorded.
Shortly after departure, at 00:28, the aircraft began to be recorded on radar climbing west of CZBA toward the Brantford Airport (CYFD), Ontario, located 28 nautical miles (nm) to the southwest. At 00:43, when the aircraft was approximately 4 nm east of CYFD at 1600 feet, a series of clicks was recorded on the CYFD aerodrome traffic frequency. Again, no associated verbal communications were recorded.
A review of the radar data indicated that, between 00:43 and 01:14, the aircraft circled CYFD, which has an elevation of 815 feet, at altitudes between 2000 and 1100 feet, with a ground speed ranging from 110 to 60 knots. During this time, both the aircraft altitude and the ground speed generally decreased.
During the same time, 26 additional instances of a series of 3 to 5 clicks were recorded on the aerodrome traffic frequency, and the lighting intensity of the ARCAL varied in response to these clicks, as designed. The variance in intensity of the runway lighting was recorded by security cameras near the airport.
The aircraft was last recorded on radar at 01:15 at an altitude of 1000 feet and a ground speed of 50 knots, very near the impact location. At about the same time, the aircraft was recorded on the security footage descending rapidly towards the south end of the airport and striking the ground. The 2 occupants were fatally injured from the force of the impact. The aircraft was significantly damaged.
There were no witnesses and because the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate, search and rescue services were not alerted. Airport personnel found the aircraft wreckage the following morning during their routine airfield inspection.

The pilot involved in this accident did not have a valid pilot licence because his medical certificate was invalid. The aircraft departed into poor weather conditions, including in-flight icing, for which the pilot was not qualified and the aircraft was not equipped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/two-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-brantford-opp-1.4174866
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/two-killed-in-plane-crash-at-brantford-airport-1.4174948
https://lfpress.com/news/local-news/two-dead-following-plane-crash-in-brantford-opp
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18414&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location

Media: