Accident Klemm Kl.107B D-EGEX, Saturday 18 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1975
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107B
Owner/operator:Verdener Luftfahrt-Verein e.V.
Registration: D-EGEX
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Verden-Scharnhorst -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Flugplatz Verden-Scharnhorst
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during glider towing a few minutes after take-off. Pilot Wolfgang Dittmer (26) seriously injured. Glider landed safely.

Sources:

German Civil Register
air britain archive no. 1 1990
Weser-Kurier 20 October 1975, p11