Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GDYD, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Aéro-club Dassault Ile-de-France
Registration: F-GDYD
MSN: 1642
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming o-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr, near Cerrigydrudion, Conwy, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherbourg (CER/LRFC)
Destination airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the second leg of a seven day journey from France to the United States of America (USA). As it transited over North Wales, avoiding cloud and the high ground, the engine ran down. The pilot had selected the fuel to feed from the left wing tank. The time that had elapsed since that selection indicated that the engine could have suffered from fuel starvation. However, the conditions were also conducive to carburettor icing. The engine could not be restarted and the pilot carried out a forced landing into a field. During the landing the aircraft ran into a bank in the far corner of the field and was substantially damaged. Both crew members were seriously injured. Although there was a significant spillage of fuel, there was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa7040f0b6134200070d/Avions_Pierre_Robin_DR400-180__F-GDYD_09-09.pdf
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/7515611.stm
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=633459
4. http://ailesdaventure.canalblog.com/ [french text]
5. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/
6. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/all-about/denbighshire
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?82686-Robin-incident-in-Wales-today

Media: