Accident Auster J/5B Autocar D-EGHG, Tuesday 15 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1978
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGHG
MSN: 2912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hameln -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig
Destination airport:Rinteln
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost orientation and attempted a landing on a model aerodrome. Overrun into river Weser.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 August 1978
Weser-Kurier 16 August 1978, p12