This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1892 |
| Time: | Day |
| Type: | Capt. Dale Gas Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Captain William Duncan Dale |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crystal Palace, Sydenham, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crystal Palace, Sydenham, London |
| Destination airport: | Crystal Palace, Sydenham, London |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A shocking balloon accident resulted in the death of Captain Dale and serious injury to his son and two others. A rent in the balloon caused the balloon to crash. This was the first such accident in the Palace's history. Of the four persons on board:
'Captain' William Duncan Dale (aged 47) killed
Cecil Victor Shadbolt (aged 33) died of injuries 8.7.1892
William Dale Junior injured
John Macintosh injured
"Captain" William Duncan Dale (born 1845); died 29 Jun.1892 London. Father of aeronauts: Martin, Archie, & William. Profession: watchmaker (until 1888); Professional balloonist 1888-92 for the Crystal Palace (London). Balloon maker (with wife & son). Bought business from T. Wright (with financing from Victor Shadbolt)
First flight 1881 with Baden-Powell across the English Channel; Received his balloon training from T.Wright & H.Coxwell; Made a solo flight across the Channel in 1883; Made more than 200 flights from the Crystal Palace by 1888.
Epic flight 29 Jun.1892 (with Son, Victor Shadbolt, & MacIntosh) from London. Ascent from the Crystal Palace quickly ended in tragedy. The balloon, newly repaired by his wife, ruptured at considerable height before her eyes. Dale died soon after impact, Victor Shadbolt about a week later, son (William) and MacIntosh had severe internal injuries, but survived. The inquest found that the fabric was old and weak, and patched up from several old balloons
NOTE: The balloon had several previous owners (incl.Baden-Powell) and had been considered "unairworthy" years before being "rejuvenated" into two new balloons. This balloon was one of those two; it had a serious rupture on its previous flight, and had just received extensive repairs just before inflation. Other balloon (made from the other half) was sold to Mr. Mansfield, who met a similar fate in India the previous December. (=December 1891)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://heritagecalling.com/2016/04/13/ballooning-in-bowler-hats-early-images-from-victorian-skies/ 3.
https://www.ianvisits.co.uk/blog/2015/10/14/photos-of-victorian-london-from-a-hot-air-balloon/ 4.
http://members.optusnet.com.au/kringunny/crystal.htm 5.
http://www.ballooninghistory.com/whoswho/who'swho-d.html
6.
http://www.mernick.org.uk/elhs/Newsletter/Series%203/2015%203-20.pdf 