Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) CC-BFI, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:c. 23:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BFI
MSN: 5483
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA487, an Airbus A320-200, returned to land at Córdoba's Pajas Blancas Airport in Argentina after encountering severe hail shortly after takeoff.
The flight took off from runway 05 at 23:10 UTC and landed back on runway 23 (same runway, opposite direction) at 23:28 UTC. The outer cockpit windshield panes showed cracks as a result of the incident.

Weather reported about that time was reported as:
SACO 122323Z 17009KT 8000 -TSRA SCT020 BKN030 FEW035CB 19/16 Q1006 CB OBS IN MET
SACO 122300Z 18014KT 9999 VCSH SCT020 OVC030 FEW035CB 20/16 Q1005 NOSIG RMK CB OBS TO N

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/la487#1e88d885

Location

Media: