Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N860DN, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N860DN
MSN: 31971/5968
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL968, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered a bird strike on departure from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada, USA. The aircraft took off from runway 08L at 19:52 UTC. The climb was stopped shortly before reaching FL130 and the aircraft returned for a safe landing at 20:17 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n860dn#1e887d83

Location

Media: