ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 13 November 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
Owner/operator: | CODEACA |
Registration: | HI-191 |
MSN: | 25-2846 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mao, Esperanza -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crop duster plane crashed into a banana plantation. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2018/11/13/541594/avioneta-se-estrella-en-mao-mientras-realizaba-labores-agricolas