| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MQW |
| MSN: | AA5B-0492 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Innamincka Airport (YINN), Innamincka, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBDV |
| Destination airport: | YINN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot decided to land on the shorter of two strips, using a short field technique. Touchdown was made 75 metres into the 470 metre strip, but the pilot was undecided whether to apply maximum braking or to initiate a go-around. Full power was applied and the aircraft became airborne for a short time before touching down in rough terrain. It came to rest with both main gears collapsed, 282 metres beyond the end of the strip. The pilot had not obtained data on the strip and therefore had not checked the landing performance chart which would have indicated that the strip was too short for the aircraft weight and prevailing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198700745 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700745/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28880/aair198700745.pdf 