This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2008 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Mexicana de Aviación |
| Registration: | F-OHME |
| MSN: | 252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | IAEV2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, Illinois |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mexicana flight MX802, an Airbus A320, overran runway 22L after landing at Chicago-O'Hare Airport in rain and strong gusting crosswinds around 19:05 local time. The airplane was stopped by an EMAS (Engineered Material Arresting Systems) arrestor bed. One flight attendant received minor injuries.
This incident illustrates the value of arrestor beds at the end of runways. Arrestor beds have been installed just recently at both Chicago Midway Airport and O'Hare International Airport. The arrestor beds, officially known as Engineered Material Arresting Systems (EMAS), are areas of crushable material -- usually a mixture of water, foam and concrete -- beyond the threshold of a runway. The material is designed to crush under the weight of an aircraft, absorbing energy and gradually reducing the airplane's forward momentum until it stops, similar in concept to runaway truck ramps.
Sources:
1.
http://chicago.cbslocal.com/local/flight.overshoots.runway.2.774762.html 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineered_materials_arrestor_system#Incidents Location
Media: