| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1987 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KOS |
| MSN: | 172RG-0536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | Toowoomba Aerodrome YTWB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was manoeuvring the aircraft on the apron to park adjacent to another parked aircraft. Whilst making a right turn he was observing the other aircraft which was to his right, when the left wingtip struck a corner post of the airport boundary fence. The pilot had observed the fence post prior to commencing the turn and had assessed that there would be adequate clearance for the manoeuvre. However, he failed to continue monitoring the clearance with the post during the turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703502 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703502/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30161/aair198703502.pdf 