Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger VH-JSK, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JSK
MSN: AA5B-1293
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elderslie Aerodrome (YEES), Elderslie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Luskintyre Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended carrying out a one-day return flight to Luskintyre. However, when in the Luskintyre area he misidentified the Elderslie strip for that of his planned destination and entered the circuit for a landing. It was reported that the later part of the approach was flat and the pilot stated that when the aircraft was about 10 feet above the strip it suddenly dropped. Full power and back stick were applied but the aircraft landed heavily and bounced. The pilot decided to go around and during the attempt, the aircraft struck a runway light and a fence before the throttle was closed. It is probable that the pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low in the later part of the approach and that the aircraft stalled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702420/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33407/aair198702420.pdf