| Date: | Monday 14 September 1987 |
| Time: | 06:17 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WEN |
| MSN: | U206-06497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Noosa, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grantham, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Noosa, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the final approach, the pilot observed kangaroos near the edge of the strip. He continued the approach, expecting the animals to take fright at the approaching aircraft and clear the strip. However, just prior to touchdown, one of the animals bounded towards the aircraft. The pilot attempted to carry out a go-around but the animal struck the right elevator causing substantial damage to the empennage and rear fuselage. The go-around attempt was abandoned and the aircraft was landed. No means was available to prevent animals from entering the flight strip. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703501 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703501/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28864/aair198703501.pdf 