This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 November 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | false reg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laguna del Tigre, Peten -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was intercepted by Guatemalan law enforcement agents as it was transporting drugs. The plane was forced to land. Two occupants were killed in a shooting, a third was arrested.
According to some reports the plane was subsequently destroyed by the authorities.
Photos of the aircraft show part of a U.S. registration: N1(6, 8, 9, or 0)1M(E or F). None of the possible marks match a Piper PA-34 on the U.S. register.
Sources:
https://dca.gob.gt/noticias-guatemala-diario-centro-america/cocaina-incautada-ayer-en-peten-suma-258-kilos/ https://lared.com.gt/el-ejercito-intercepta-avioneta-en-peten/ 