Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82046, Thursday 17 December 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga Dnepr Heavylift
Registration: RA-82046
MSN: 9773052255117
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-124 landed on runway 13 at Gander and slid off the opposite end and came to rest aprx 200 feet from the button of runway 31. The aircraft was embedded to the belly in mud, right engine also embedded and a brief fire in no. 4 engine which was extinguished by the crew before CFR arrived.
Runway Conditions: Temperature 0 degrees. Runway ploughed anbd swept full lenght 170 feet wide down the centreline and this portion was 50 percent thin ice and 50 percent compacted snow.
Area treated 150 feet down centerline. Runway sides 100 percent snow covered 8-10 inches deep. Braking action 0030z.
Weather: 0011z Special Weather Observation. wind 020 degres at 9 knots. Visibility 2 1/2 miles in light freezing rain and mist. Ceiling overcast at 300 feet.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/61356098@N03/13387671715/
CADORS 1998A0573

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2012 RA-82046 Volga-Dnepr Airlines 0 Anchorage, Alaska non
Turbulence

Location