Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER C-GNVC, Wednesday 14 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2018
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Nav Canada
Registration: C-GNVC
MSN: 7519
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Halifax/Stanfield Intl (CYHZ), NS
Destination airport:Saint John (CYSJ), NB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-200 aircraft operated by Nav Canada, was conducting flight NVC201 from Halifax/Stanfield Intl (CYHZ), NS to Saint John (CYSJ), NB. The aircraft was positioned at the de-icing bay and configured for spray with the parking brake set, both engines running and the APU shut down. The de-ice truck proceeded to spray the left wing, however as it moved to position rearward, the truck came into contact with the tail and jolted the aircraft. The flight crew shut the left engine down, and the flight engineer exited the aircraft to inspect it. There was visible damage to the horizontal tail section. ATC was advised, the aircraft was shut down and was towed to a hanger.

Sources:

TSB

Location

Media: