Accident Champion 7GCBC Citabria D-EGPF, Sunday 27 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1971
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EGPF
MSN: 7GCBC-158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Freienohl/Arnsberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLW
Destination airport:EDKM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed. The 33 years old pilot and the 31 years old passenger was on a flight from Dortmund to Meschede. According to an eyewitness (flight instructor at airfield Oeventrop) the aircraft has done a low-level flight. During the attempt to reach normal flight height the aircraft stalled and crashed into an oak tree. The pilot has gotten his license 3 months before.

Sources:

BFU 810.3-37/1
https://www.wp.de/staedte/meschede-und-umland/auf-dem-weg-nach-schueren-flugzeugabsturz-bei-freienohl-id232636661.html
https://img.wp.de/img/meschede-und-umland/crop232636659/5027654797-w1200-cv16_9-q85/2709240a-d5ca-11eb-8d93-907f68ac920d.jpg