Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8509U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217806

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2018
Time:c. 13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8509U
MSN: 36925/6158
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1486 returned to land at the Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, Pittsburgh, USA after suffering a bird strike.
The Boeing 737-800 took off from runway 28R at 13:20 hours local time. After reaching 9000 feet in the climb, the crew elected to turn back since the aircraft had suffered a bird strike. The aircraft landed safely at 13:44.
A photo from the incident shows a bird embedded in the leading edge of what appears to be the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn1486#1e8de5d1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA1486/history/20181114/1820Z/KPIT/KPIT

Media: