Incident Cessna 680A Citation Latitude N626LA, Friday 9 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680A Citation Latitude
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Company
Registration: N626LA
MSN: 680A-0026
Total airframe hrs:1489 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hutchinson Airport, KS (HUT/KHUT) ?
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 680A Citation Latitude made a gear up landing on runway 01 at Wichita, Kansas.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-11-09/20:52/12x/C68A/1e80b797
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=626LA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_Citation_Latitude

Location