Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 OY-SEB, Sunday 20 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8
Owner/operator:Sterling Airlines
Registration: OY-SEB
MSN: 28214/78
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malaga (AGP) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup (CPH)
Destination airport:Malaga (AGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sterling flight SNB501 had arrived at the gate at Malaga when the tail tipped down.

Sources:

1. https://www.flickr.com/photos/digitalairliners/sets/72157606280145116/
OY-SEB Sterling Airways Loadng Incident at Malaga