This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 207A Stationair 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Fallschirmsportclub Trier e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EGTK |
| MSN: | F207002/0424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flughafen Köln-Bonn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | EDDK |
| Destination airport: | EDDK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tango Kilo taxiing out for a technical test flight after maintenance work, received a taxi crossing approval for a taxiway behind an Aeroflot IL-76 on hold. The IL-76 also received a taxi clearance from TWR and spooled up its engines. The behind crossing C-207 flipped over and was blown over the taxiway. The damage was beyond economical repair for the Club and bought a Cessna TU-206F as a new jumpship.
Sources:
1. German Civil Register
2. Member of the Parachute Club