This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ASL Valkyrie Type A |
| Owner/operator: | Valkyrie School |
| Registration: | 7 |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:25.5.1911 ASL Valkyrie Type A No. 7, Valkyrie School: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled attempting gliding descent and dived in from approximately 100 feet (30 metres), at Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot - Bernard Greenwood Benson (aged 20) - was killed. This accident it believed to be the first fatal aircraft accident at Hendon. According to the Wikipedia entry for this aircraft type:
"Although they were considered tricky to fly, by contemporary standards the Valkyrie monoplane was a successful design. Most of the aircraft produced were used for training and exhibition purposes, principally at the ASL's flight school at Hendon. On 25 May 1911 a six-week-old Valkyrie from the Valkyrie school crashed killing the student pilot Bernard Benson, only the third Briton to be killed in an aircraft accident."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ASL_Valkyrie#Operational_history 3. "Airman Killed at Hendon - Pupil's Fatal Flight". News. The Times (39595). London. 25 May 1911. col C, p. 9.
4. Flight magazine 5 June 1911 page 480 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1911/1911%20-%200478.html 5.
http://www.sbap.be/museum/hendon/hendon.htm 6. Grace, Terry and Wilson, Maggie; "Airy Somethings ; The Extraordinary life of the Pioneer Aviator Horatio Barber" Amazon, 2019.