This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | JB226 |
| MSN: | LQ-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hochspeyer, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Günther Bahr of the 3./NJG 6, flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+LL from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
The Lancaster was on an operation to Ludwigshafen am Rhein.
Takeoff time: 17:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Richard Henry Larson RCAF J/19262 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Thomson RAFVR 1556094 [Killed]
Navigator : Lieutenant (Army) James M K Pedersen USAAF O-886137 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Robert Douglas Mutch RCAF J/19183 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Blackburn Errington RAFVR 1080349 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Florence Uren RCAF R/180464 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Paul Henri Dube RCAF R/55961 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB226 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database