This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2008 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Aero Boero AB-115 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PP-GEJ |
| MSN: | 224B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Fernandopolis Municipal Airport (SDFD), São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fernandopolis Municipal Airport, São Paulo |
| Destination airport: | Fernandopolis Municipal Airport, São Paulo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two people were injured in an accident involving a single plane Aero Boero AB-115, PP-GEJ, on the saturday (19) in a fiel near to the Fernandopolis Municipal Airport, interior of Sao Paulo.
The driver Angelo Helium Torce Soler Junior lost control of the aircraft during the performance of the lessons of the course of plane he was doing.
Angelo and instructor Oslen Antonio Zanqueto suffered small injuries and were taken to Santa Casa de Fernandópolis by a unit of the Fire Brigade.
The National Agency of Aviation (ANAC) will investigate the causes of the accident.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/avio-cai-em-fernandpolis-e-dois-ficam.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 2022 |
PP-GEJ |
Aeroclube de Fernandópolis |
0 |
Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães (SDFD) airfield, Fernandópoli |
 |
sub |