| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2008 |
| Time: | 04:40 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-BOH |
| MSN: | 53175/1868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ushuaia International Airport (USH/SAWH), Tierra del Fuego -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA) |
| Destination airport: | Ushuaia International Airport, Argentina |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Slid off the runway after snowfall.
Cause
During a non-scheduled air transport flight, during the landing phase, loss of control of the aircraft, with subsequent runway departure; due to snow-contaminated runway.
Contributing factors
1) Inadequate runway cleaning and treatment.
2) Lack of equipment to measure the coefficient of friction.
3) Inadequate compliance with the standard established in the AIP of the Argentine Republic and the recommendations of ICAO in Annex 14.
4) Inadequate compliance with the provisions of the REGUFA.
5) Inadequate compliance with the provisions of the Air Operator's MOE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/avio-com-160-turistas-brasileiros-na.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20080814142929/http://www.lanacion.com.ar:80/nota.asp?nota_id=1032183 https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364652.pdf 