Accident Maule M-5-235C VH-XCM, Monday 21 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1987
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XCM
MSN: 7206C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.5km SSE of Hartley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:2.5km SSE of Hartley, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was unfamiliar with operations at Bankstown, he had arranged to land at a strip near Hartley to pick up another pilot who would accompany him to Bankstown. The pilot inspected the strip from the air and was advised by the pilot on the ground to land uphill, into the north-east. A landing in this direction resulted in a quartering 10 knot tailwind. The aircraft bounced on touchdown and began to swing to the left. Being unable to regain directional control, the pilot applied full power to go around as the aircraft went off the strip and over an embankment. During the go-around the tailplane struck a fence, and the aircraft came to rest against the fence, 38 metres to the left of the strip centreline and 250 metres from the initial point of touchdown. The pilot had not allowed for a crosswind component during the landing, and once the swing developed he was unable to correct it. The strip did not meet the width requirement for a private ALA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702426/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28220/aair198702426.pdf