Accident Rockwell Commander 500S VH-MEH, Wednesday 23 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 500S
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MEH
MSN: 3258
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charters Towers Airport (YCHT), Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YCHT
Destination airport:YCHT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting a six and a half hour low level survey flight. He stated that on joining the circuit, at the completion of the flight, he lowered the landing gear and obtained a gear down indication. The gear indication was again checked on final approach but during the subsequent landing roll, as the nose wheel was being lowered to the runway, the landing gear handle in the cockpit sprung to the up position. The landing gear retracted and the aircraft slide to a halt on its undersurface. An inspection of the aircraft could find no pre-impact defect with the landing gear or its systems which could have contributed to this inadvertent retraction. The landing gear was found to be capable of normal operation. The reason for the selector deselection remains undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703506/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26058/aair198703506.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2024 VH-MEH GAM Air 0 3.3 NM E of Bathurst, NSW non