| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1987 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DUV |
| MSN: | 1768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenmoral, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBSU |
| Destination airport: | Glenmoral, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the flight the pilot checked the strip details with the owner. These included advice that there was a powerline on the approach. On arrival the pilot located a powerline near the north-east end of the strip. He assumed that this was the one to which the owner had referred, and decided to land from the opposite direction. On final approach, he saw a single wire powerline ahead and attempted, unsuccessfully, to fly beneath it. The aircraft yawed violently to the left as it struck the wire, but the pilot was able to regain control and safely land the aircraft. Post-flight inspection revealed that a section of the fin and the complete rudder assembly had been torn from the aircraft. The point of impact with the wire was 262 metres short of the strip threshold and occurred when the aircraft was at a height of about 30 feet above the ground. The span between the poles supporting the wire was 333 metres, and the poles were difficult to see against the background.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703508 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703508/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29636/aair198703508.pdf 