Accident Schleicher Ka 7 VH-GQX, Saturday 26 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GQX
MSN: 7241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCaffrey Field, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCaffrey Field, QLD
Destination airport:McCaffrey Field, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that after a normal flight and circuit approximately half air brake was set for the approach. Additionally during the approach further air brake was set, for a short period, to steepen the approach. When the instructor then checked the indicated airspeed he observed that it had reduced to less than 45 knots. He stated that he did not close the air brake in time to prevent a heavy landing. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703507/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28968/aair198703507.pdf