Accident Aérospatiale AS 332B1 Super Puma 7425/FAB752, Sunday 20 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332B1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 7425/FAB752
MSN: 2322
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colomi, 250 km E of La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochabamba
Destination airport:Cobija
Narrative:
The helicopter of the AMBV on loan to FAB flying Bolivian President Morales took off with four venezuelan crew members and a bolivian major at 03:30 p.m. LT from the city of Cochabamba where it stopped for refueling.
Maj Rodolfo Rivas
Lt Deyvis Bustillos
WO2 Carlos Jata
Avtn Tech Cesar Bastidas
Maj Raul Paz (FAB)

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/
Air Forces Monthly September 2008