Accident Quickie Q2 VH-BQQ, Sunday 27 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BQQ
MSN: N114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YPMQ
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the aircraft in gusty wind conditions. As the aircraft was flared for landing, it touched down heavily nose wheel first, and bounced. Power was applied to assist in regaining control. During the second touchdown the nose dropped, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned. After the accident the pitch trim devise was found to be in a nose-down position. The pilot advised that he usually selects a nose-up position for landing. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702427/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27620/aair198702427.pdf