Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-RYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217853

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RYL
MSN: 34-7250067
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBBN
Destination airport:YROM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving overhead his destination the pilot selected the landing gear down, but received an indication that the nosegear had not locked down. When the emergency gear extension procedure failed to achieve a nosegear down and locked indication, the pilot diverted the aircraft to Roma. Following touchdown on the main wheels, the nose was lowered to the runway and the aircraft slid to a stop. The aircraft had undergone some routine maintenance at Brisbane before the flight. During this maintenance the Nose Gear Centering Spring Assembly had been changed. Examination of this assembly after the accident showed that an attach bolt, had been incorrectly installed and had fouled the nose gear door torque tube, causing the nose gear to "hang up".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703509/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28192/aair198703509.pdf