Incident Boeing 737-81B (WL) B-1918, Tuesday 13 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81B (WL)
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-1918
MSN: 38915/4831
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yiwu Airport (YIW/ZSYW)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines CZ6045, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 07L at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport when the preceding aircraft had not yet vacated the runway. The Bombardier Global 5000 P4-AVA was about to turn off the runway at taxiway A7.
When the B737-800 landed it was 1,470 metres behind the Global 5000. This distance was reduced to slightly more than 1,000 metres by the time the Global 5000 vacated the runway.

The runway incursion was classified as a Category C.

Causes
The controller cleared an arriving aircraft to land when he inadvertently misperceived that the runway was clear whereas the preceding landing had not yet vacated the runway.

Contributing Factors
The preceding aircraft took an unusually long time to vacate the runway after landing by as much as 70% more than the average Runway Occupancy Time of Arrivals at VHHH, thus contributed to the development of a tight catch-up situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201811/14/P2018111400709.htm
https://www.thb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/Prelim%20Report%20SI%20Bulletin%207-2018e_final.pdf
https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/2173277/boeing-jet-near-collision-another-plane-runway-hong-kong
VHHH Aerodrome chart: https://extranet.hongkongairport.com/aom/Part%20L/Plan%201%20Aerodrome%20Layout%20Plan.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-11-13/11:46/12x/P4AVA/1e8a03f8

Location