Incident Pipistrel Virus , Thursday 15 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 2018
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schwarze Heide Airport,Hünxe -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schwarze Heide Airport,Hünxe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed on landing and came to rest inverted next to RWY. The pilot (52) was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.waz.de/staedte/dinslaken-huenxe-voerde/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-landeanflug-in-huenxe-id215802697.html
https://www.nrz.de/staedte/dinslaken-huenxe-voerde/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-landeanflug-in-huenxe-id215802697.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location

Media: